ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Get help for problems you may have with technology, math, or women.

Moderator: Turky

ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby GUARD!AN on Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:15 pm

What can I do to look into why my new Impulse is not appearing in the JK3 master list?

1. I see it sending the heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
2. I have enabled and configured the authorization of port 29060
3. People are obviously able to connect to it with /connect

WTF
User avatar
GUARD!AN
Soup Eater
 
Topic author
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Highscores: 4
Local time: Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:29 pm
Karma: -147

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby GUARD!AN on Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:21 pm

4. Just tried turning off the firewall completely, no luck.
User avatar
GUARD!AN
Soup Eater
 
Topic author
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Highscores: 4
Local time: Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:29 pm
Karma: -147

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby Max Rambone on Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:50 pm

Dunno if it really matters, but make sure you FORWARD 29060-29062 UDP.

This firewall a router or software?

~archi
User avatar
Max Rambone
Ramboner
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:55 am
Local time: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:29 pm
Karma: 16

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby GUARD!AN on Sun Jun 17, 2012 11:05 pm

It's just software.

Yeah I have 29060-29062 UDP and 29070-29081 UDP all enabled and forwarded.
User avatar
GUARD!AN
Soup Eater
 
Topic author
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Highscores: 4
Local time: Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:29 pm
Karma: -147

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby what_console on Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:56 am

Is there a known manual or checklist for configuring such servers ?
Any online advice for such a thing ?
What did you do last time that worked ?

think outside the square to find the pear shaped bug.
what_console
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:28 pm
Local time: Fri Aug 07, 2020 3:29 pm
Karma: -1

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby Ramshi on Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:14 am

think outside the square to find the pear shaped bug.


what sort of bugs are pear shaped
User avatar
Ramshi
 
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:13 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Local time: Fri Aug 07, 2020 2:29 pm
Karma: 4

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby j3rk on Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:27 am

It could be the "dedicated" value on you dedicated server startup script (or shortcut since you're on Windoze). In Linux it looks something like this...

+set dedicated 2 +set net_ip <ip-address> +set net_port 29070 +set fs_game <mod or base> +exec server.cfg

Basically dedicated needs to be 2. I think that's the only value that broadcasts the server to the master servers. If it's already set to 2, then... umm... I dunno.

(Nice work on the server by the way. I assume you're going to set up a tracker page for it some day?)
User avatar
j3rk
A nub is In Ur Memories
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Local time: Fri Aug 07, 2020 12:29 am
Karma: 2

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby aradorasxeon on Mon Jun 18, 2012 11:32 am

Mine looks like this:
.\jamp +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 29070 +set fs_game japlus +set com_hunkmegs 64 +set sv_maxclients 14 +exec server.cfg +set sv_pure 0
it's a bak file (or bat, sorry can't be sure) This neither can't be find with xfire, but I have seen some random dudes on my server (mainly russians...)
User avatar
aradorasxeon
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:16 pm
Local time: Fri Aug 07, 2020 6:29 am
Karma: 0

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby Max Rambone on Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:44 pm

Oh, nice call....I think I remember having to do that, too.

Been a long while since I actually had to mess with this low-level server stuff.

~archi
User avatar
Max Rambone
Ramboner
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:55 am
Local time: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:29 pm
Karma: 16

Re: ATTN: Anyone with server experience

Postby j3rk on Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:26 pm

Another thing you can try is throwing a bunch of master server values in your server.cfg:

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"

BTW, don't know about you guys but since I rarely yews X-fire I tend to check the trackers on this site to see if dudes are playing. For this new box I've been using the JA+ one until Guard gets an official one up.

http://www.japlus.net/tracker/status.ph ... eBC=CCCCCC
User avatar
j3rk
A nub is In Ur Memories
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Local time: Fri Aug 07, 2020 12:29 am
Karma: 2

Next

Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron